#AD | Affiliate disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one, Recom-AI may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Where a retailer offers a better price but has no affiliate programme, we link to it anyway. Commission never decides our picks.
Prices checked on Monday 19 October 2026. Prices and promotions change often, so check the retailer page before you buy.
A good power bank is cheap insurance against a dead phone during an outage, a long day out or a road trip. Bigger isn’t always better, though. Large banks are heavy, and a laptop needs far more output than a phone. We’ve picked three power banks from established brands, matching the three most common needs: a pocket-sized 10,000 mAh bank for your phone, a 20,000 mAh bank with a built-in cable for the family, and a 25,000 mAh, 145 W bank that can charge a laptop.
Quick picks
| Tier | Model | Capacity | Max output | Ports | Price (19 Oct 2026) | Where |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | Xiaomi 10,000mAh 22.5W Lite | 10,000 mAh | 22.5 W | USB-C + 2 ร USB-A | R299 | Takealot |
| Better | Xiaomi 20,000mAh with Integrated Cable (BHR9740GL) | 20,000 mAh | 22.5 W | Built-in USB-C cable + USB-C + USB-A | R499 | Takealot |
| Best | UGREEN Nexode 25,000mAh 145W (90597A) | 25,000 mAh | 145 W total (up to 140 W on one port) | 2 ร USB-C + USB-A | R1,399 (Amazon.co.za, Incredible) ยท R1,499 (Takealot) | Amazon.co.za ยท Incredible ยท Takealot |
Specs come from each Takealot listing and the brands’ descriptions.
Good: Xiaomi 10,000mAh 22.5W Lite
Best for: everyday phone top-ups in a handbag or pocket.
At 227 g, this is a light 10,000 mAh bank with fast charging (PD and QC3+) and three ports, so it can charge three devices at once. Takealot sells it itself at R299. It has 69 reviews averaging 4.7 stars.
Pros – 22.5 W maximum output, with PD and QC3+ fast-charging support, per Xiaomi. – USB-C plus two USB-A ports. – Light: 227 g, per the listing. – Xiaomi publishes its conversion rate (74%), which helps you estimate real-world capacity (see below).
Cons – Recharging takes about 4.5 hours, even with a 9 V/2 A charger, per Xiaomi. – 22.5 W won’t charge most laptops at a useful speed. [Judgement] – The listing says both “Micro USB” and “Type-C” for connectivity. The description confirms a Type-C port. [Unverified] whether it also has a micro-USB input. – 12-month supplier warranty.
Key specs (per listing): 10,000 mAh Li-ion ยท 22.5 W ยท USB-C + 2 ร USB-A ยท PD/QC3+ ยท 227 g ยท 12-month warranty.
View on Takealot (no affiliate programme)
Better: Xiaomi 20,000mAh with Integrated Cable
Best for: families and road trips, where several phones need charging and someone always forgets a cable.
This model doubles the capacity of the Good pick and adds a built-in USB-C cable, so there’s one less thing to carry. It has three outputs (the built-in cable, a USB-C port and a USB-A port). Xiaomi says it complies with aviation standards for air travel. Takealot sells it at R499 in dark or light grey, and it has 93 reviews averaging 4.8 stars.
Pros – 20,000 mAh, double the Good pick, for R200 more. – Built-in USB-C cable. – Charges three devices at once, per Xiaomi. – Stated to comply with aviation standards (check your airline’s rules too).
Cons – Same 22.5 W maximum as the Good pick, so it isn’t laptop-class. – Heavier than a 10,000 mAh bank. The listing doesn’t give its weight. [Unverified] – A built-in cable can’t be replaced if it wears out. [Judgement] – 12-month supplier warranty.
Key specs (per listing): 20,000 mAh Li-ion ยท 22.5 W ยท integrated USB-C cable + USB-C + USB-A ยท 12-month warranty.
View on Takealot (no affiliate programme)
Best: UGREEN Nexode 25,000mAh 145W
Best for: people who work on a laptop away from a wall socket, for example at a cafรฉ or on the road, or during an outage.
This is a laptop-class USB-C PD power bank. It delivers up to 145 W in total (100 W plus 45 W across two USB-C ports), or up to 140 W from a single port, per UGREEN. UGREEN says it can charge a 2022 MacBook Pro to 50% in 30 minutes. It costs R1,399 on Amazon.co.za (sold by Amazon) and at Incredible, against R1,499 on Takealot from a marketplace seller, and it has 31 reviews averaging 4.7 stars.
Pros – Laptop-class output: up to 140 W on one USB-C port, with PD 3.0 and QC 3.0, per UGREEN. – 25,000 mAh capacity. – Two USB-C ports and one USB-A, so it can charge three devices at once. – R600 cheaper than the Anker alternative below.
Cons – Only a 6-month warranty, per the Takealot listing. That’s the shortest of our picks. – Sold by a marketplace seller, not by Takealot. – Heavier and bulkier than phone banks. The listing gives no weight. [Unverified] – Check your laptop charges over USB-C PD. Many do, but not all. [Judgement]
Key specs (per listing): 25,000 mAh Li-ion ยท 145 W total (C1 up to 140 W) ยท 2 ร USB-C + USB-A ยท PD 3.0/QC 3.0 ยท 6-month warranty.
View on Amazon.co.za (no affiliate link; R1,399, sold by Amazon) ยท View on Incredible (no affiliate link; R1,399) ยท View on Takealot (no affiliate programme; R1,499)
Also worth a look
- Longer warranty, more output: Anker 25,000mAh 165W Power Bank with Retractable Cable. It has four ports and a 12-month warranty, per the listing. It’s R1,999 on Takealot (marketplace seller) and has 5.0 stars from 24 reviews.
- A 100 W option: Canyon PB-2008 (20,000 mAh, PD 100 W, QC3.0). It’s R859 on Amazon.co.za (sold by Amazon), or R889 on Loot, which ships in 1โ3 working days. We haven’t checked its full specs or warranty. [Unverified]
How to choose a power bank
Capacity: what mAh really means
The mAh figure is the capacity of the cells inside, not what reaches your phone. Some energy is lost converting the voltage. Xiaomi quotes a 74% conversion rate for its 10,000 mAh Lite, so expect noticeably less than the headline figure. As a rough guide: 10,000 mAh for one person’s phone, 20,000 mAh for several phones or a weekend away, and 25,000 mAh or more if you also need to charge a laptop. [Judgement]
Output (W): phone vs laptop
- Phones: 18โ25 W fast charging is plenty for most.
- Tablets and small laptops: look for 45โ65 W USB-C PD.
- Larger laptops: 100 W or more on a single USB-C port. Check your laptop charger’s wattage and make sure the laptop charges over USB-C.
Ports and cables
USB-C PD is the most useful standard now. A built-in cable is convenient, but it’s one more part that can wear out.
Power banks and outages
A power bank keeps phones and laptops going, but most can’t power a Wi-Fi router, which usually needs 12 V from a barrel plug. For that, see our router UPS guide. For lights, a TV or appliances, see our power station guide.
Running cost
Recharging a 20,000 mAh bank from empty uses less than 0.1 kWh, our estimate, which comes to under about 35c at Eskom’s 2026/27 direct rate of R3.56/kWh including VAT (Eskom).
FAQ
How many times will a 10,000 mAh power bank charge my phone? It depends on your phone’s battery size and the bank’s conversion losses. Xiaomi’s 74% figure means that roughly three-quarters of the energy reaches your phone. Divide that by your phone’s battery capacity for a rough estimate.
Can I take a power bank on a plane? Usually only in cabin luggage, and airlines set capacity limits. Xiaomi says its 20,000 mAh model complies with aviation standards, but always check your airline’s rules.
Can a power bank run my Wi-Fi router? Usually not directly, because most routers need 12 V. Use a mini DC UPS instead; see our router UPS guide.
Will a power bank charge my laptop? It will if your laptop charges over USB-C PD and the bank supplies enough wattage. Our Best pick can deliver up to 140 W on one port.
Is it bad to leave a power bank plugged in? Follow the maker’s instructions. Modern banks include overcharge protection; all three of our picks list it.
How we choose
These picks are research-based. We have not tested these power banks ourselves. We compared specifications from live retailer listings and brand descriptions, checked prices on 19 October 2026, and used Takealot customer ratings and review counts as a guide to buyer satisfaction, not as our own verdict. Where a listing contradicts itself or leaves out a spec, we say so. When we test a product hands-on, we’ll say so clearly on this page and describe what we measured. Prices, stock and promotions change often; we re-check them each time we update this guide.